Privacy & Legal Log Off
Privacy & Legal
Privacy Legal

CLAIMSECURE PRIVACY NOTICE


EFFECTIVE DATE: November 30, 2020

The ClaimSecure and the ValueHealth programs (hereinafter referred to as the “ClaimSecure and ValueHealth Programs”) is offered by ClaimSecure Inc. and provides health benefit plan management and administration services to clients and to benefit plan members.

At ClaimSecure Inc. (“ClaimSecure”, “we” or “us”) we value the trust that our customers place in us to appropriately use and protect personal information. This Privacy Notice informs visitors and regular users of the ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs offered via the claimsecure.com, valueHealth.ca and valeur-sante.ca websites (collectively referred to as the “ClaimSecure Websites”) about the purposes for which ClaimSecure may collect, use, and share personal information, and how it is protected. We want you to be clear how we use personal information and the ways in which we protect this information. By using the ClaimSecure Websites, you accept the privacy practices presented in this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice in full to understand our privacy practices before using the ClaimSecure Websites or submitting any personal information.

Scope

This Privacy Notice applies only to the ClaimSecure eProfile™ and ValueHealth Programs offered via the ClaimSecure Websites. ClaimSecure and its affiliates and subsidiaries may have separate websites, sub-domains, and services through other web, mobile, or cloud platforms that are not subject to this Privacy Notice. Additionally, ClaimSecure business partners, ad networks, and other third parties have their own websites and services with separate privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of all websites, portals, and applications that you visit to understand their privacy practices.

Throughout this Privacy Notice, we use the term “personal information”, which is any information accessed, collected, or used by ClaimSecure that identifies an individual, or can reasonably be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly. This may include, for example, your contact information, your account information and your health information. “Personal information” is equivalent to similar terms used in different regulations, such as “personally identifiable information (PII)” and “personal data.” This Privacy Notice does not cover information that is de-identified and/or aggregated and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual, since this information is not considered to be personal information.

Personal Information We Collect
When you use the ClaimSecure Websites, we may collect personal information about you. The personal information we may collect with your prior consent, where required by law, includes but is not limited to:
  • Your Complete Name and Initials
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Password Management Information and Security Questions and Answers
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Contact Information Including Full Billing Address
  • Your Direct Deposit bank account details and Credit Card Information including card holder name, expiration date and CVV, CVC2 or CID number (code verification value code)
  • Your Benefit Plan Sponsor
  • Information about your health that you choose to share with us, which may include information about your health conditions, medication purchases or underlying diagnosis
  • Your Marketing preference such as text message or email notification and frequency
  • Information about you that you share or make visible on the Internet. We may combine such information with information we already have about you.
We may collect non-personal information and it may be aggregated with other information. If we combine your non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information. You do not have to provide us with this information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions or to request certain services or information.
Tracking Technologies We Use
We use various technologies to collect personal information about visitors to our ClaimSecure Websites. These technologies include the following:
  • Web server logs
    • As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data.
  • Cookies
    • We and our subsidiaries, business partners, marketing partners, affiliates, or other service providers may utilize cookies. Cookies uniquely identify your device or user account associated with the ClaimSecure Websites. You can control the use of cookies by adjusting your browser preferences at any time. If you reject cookies, you may still use the ClaimSecure Websites but your ability to use some features or areas of the ClaimSecure Websites may be limited.
  • Geo-location
    • When you enable a location-based service, we may collect information about your location, for example, as part of the “Find my Pharmacy” tool which is available to anyone accessing the ClaimSecure Websites. The “Find my Pharmacy” tool allows you to enter an address into the tool to obtain the list of pharmacies within a set distance of the address you have entered. In order to provide you with this service, the information you have entered is passed on to Google via the “Find my Pharmacy” tool we then embed a map that Google builds into our ClaimSecure Websites which shows the list of nearby pharmacies.
    • Provided that employers or brokers have received the consent from their employees or clients, the ClaimSecure Websites also make available a “Network Mapping” tool. The “Network Mapping” tool is intended to be used by brokers, sponsors and employers to determine the proximity of each of their plan members to a network pharmacy. Once the Network Mapping template is uploaded, the address information is sent to Google mapping service to provide geographic coordinates to determine the closest network pharmacy. A “Results File” is created once the upload is completed and denotes each address “in-network” if it is within a set distance to a network pharmacy or “out-of-network” if it is not. The “Results File” is created during the same session as a result of uploading the Network mapping template, and the user must remain in the session to retrieve the “Results File”. Neither file is retained by ClaimSecure nor google once the user exits the session.
    • We use various features to determine location, such as IP address, GPS signals, and sensor data from your device that may provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. You may opt out of geo-location collection by changing the setting of your browser or device.
  • Other Tracking Technologies
    • The ClaimSecure Websites use Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (“Google”) provided web analysis service. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit Google’s website "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
    • We also use HTML5 (or any similar technology) to collect and store content information and preferences. Our third-party partners, who provide certain features on this ClaimSecure Websites or who display advertising, use HTML5 (or any similar technology) to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 (or any similar technology).
These methodologies are used for the following purposes:
  • To register or sign in to the ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs or ClaimSecure Websites
  • To personalize your user service or provide you with customized site-content based on your preferences
  • To analyze trends
  • To provide you with customer and troubleshooting support
  • To provide you with marketing notices, newsletter, or communications via email, fax, mail, mobile badge notifications, or text message
We may receive reports based on the use of tracking technologies on an individual and aggregated basis.
How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals
Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature allows you to tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked over time and across websites. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. The ClaimSecure Websites are not currently set up to respond to those signals.
Recording of Telephone Calls
ClaimSecure records telephone calls for quality assurance, training and conflict resolution purposes. Recorded telephone calls will involve the collection of an individual’s personal information, and ClaimSecure will use, disclose, protect and retain such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
How We Use the Personal Information Collected
Generally, personal information that is provided to ClaimSecure is used to determine eligibility under various benefit plans, to adjudicate and process claims, to administer health benefit plans, and to meet regulatory or contractual requirements. Personal information also includes records and data relating to the claims experience and history of benefit plan members.

In addition, we may use the personal information we collect for purposes such as:

  • To register your profile in the ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs
  • To personalize your user service or provide you with customized site-content based on your preferences
  • To provide you with customer and troubleshooting support
  • To provide you with marketing notices, newsletters, or communications via email, fax, mail, mobile badge notifications, or text message according to your preference
  • Provided that you have opted in and subject to your right to withdraw your consent to receive commercial electronic messages, to offer you the opportunity to voluntarily participate in surveys and to communicate and market existing and new products and services that may be of interest to you, including treatment alternatives, health-related benefits, and products and services offered by third parties
  • To present you with customized information and advertisements for promotions, drug product specific programs, financial savings opportunities and health educational events in which you may want to voluntarily participate, all based on information you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., through creating your eProfileTM)
  • To provide loyalty programs, promotions and other non-pharmacy related activities
  • To manage the ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs
  • Claim Submission
    • ClaimSecure will process health benefit claims that are submitted by benefit plan members, or by healthcare providers on behalf of benefit plan members and eligible dependents.
    • By utilizing the ClaimSecure/ValueHealth pay-direct card to authorize an electronic claim submission by a healthcare provider; by contacting ClaimSecure to obtain information regarding a benefit plan or a benefit plan claim; by accessing the ClaimSecure Websites; or by otherwise submitting a benefit claim to ClaimSecure, the claimant and benefit plan member authorize ClaimSecure, healthcare professionals (including but not limited to, pharmacists, dentists, physicians), insurance companies, administrators of government benefits or other benefit programs and other service providers working with ClaimSecure to exchange, utilize, and retain any necessary information regarding the claim, the claimant, the health benefit plan, and the benefit plan member for purposes of administering the health benefit plan or providing services that they have been contracted to provide.
  • Claims Audit
    • Conduct audits of claims submitted for purposes including, but not limited to, preventing and detecting fraud, waste and abuse. "Abuse" means practices, services or actions that, although not fraud, are inconsistent with sound medical, professional or business practice which result in unnecessary costs to the employee or eligible dependent, benefit plan or otherwise, and payments for services that are not medically necessary or which fail to meet the standard for healthcare. “Fraud” means an intentional act of deception, misrepresentation or concealment in order to gain something of value, including, for example, submitting claims for services not rendered, submitting claims for services at a higher rate than the actual provider costs, deliberately misrepresenting services, resulting in improper or overpayments to providers or benefit members. "Waste" means an overutilization of healthcare services that, although not fraud and not the result of criminal action, might directly or indirectly result in unnecessary costs to the benefit plan, including, for example, waste arising from billing and payment errors. By accessing the ClaimSecure Websites, or by otherwise submitting a benefit claim to ClaimSecure, the claimant and benefit plan member authorize ClaimSecure, and persons acting for ClaimSecure, to disclose this claim, or any personal information contained in this claim, to the benefit plan sponsor/employer for the purposes of reporting fraud, waste and abuse or any other type of suspicious claims. As well, ClaimSecure, or persons acting on its behalf, may be required or permitted by law to disclose this claim, and the information contained in this claim, to others without knowledge or the consent of the individual to whom the information relates.
  • Surveys
    • If you participate in surveys, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether to disclose this information. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys. We will not share the personal information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.
We may also use the information collected for the following purposes:
  • Advertising
    • We may partner with a third party to manage our advertising. Our third-party partner may use cookies and other technologies to gather information about your activities to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.
How We Share Personal Information Collected
  • We may share personal information with other ClaimSecure business units when permitted by law. Additionally, we may share your personal information with third parties only in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.
  • We may provide your personal information to third parties that provide services to help us with our business activities such as Moneris, Apple Wallet or Google Pay for processing payments or digital wallet services. These companies are authorized to use personal information about you only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  • Limited personal information may be disclosed to business partners whose products or services you indicate you wish to use. This may include value added products and services offered through the ClaimSecure Websites, Pharmacy-related services and discounts, Insurance services and health & wellness & lifestyle products o services and is done in an effort to assist you in engaging with those partners.
  • Some of our pages may utilize framing techniques, which allows us to display content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our ClaimSecure Websites. If you choose to interact or share additional personal information via these frames, please be aware you are providing personal information to these third parties and not directly to ClaimSecure, and your personal information is subject to the privacy practices of these third parties.
ClaimSecure may also need to share information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of ClaimSecure if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of that information is reasonably necessary to:
  • Meet applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests
  • Enforce applicable terms of service or terms of use, including investigation of potential violations
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, waste, abuse, or security or technical issues
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, ClaimSecure, or the public as required or permitted by law
  • Engage in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of ClaimSecure assets.
Your Choice

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how your information we collect through the ClaimSecure Websites will be used, and will provide choices about whether to allow us to engage in that use. To exercise your choice, you may contact us to correct, update, amend, or request deletion of your personal information through the address listed in the Contact Information section below.

Where permitted in our legitimate interest, or with your prior consent and in accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (“CASL”), we will use your name and email address to send our newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by updating your preferences directly in your account or by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or contacting us using the contact information listed below in this Privacy Notice.

Your Rights
You can contact us directly any time at the address listed in the Privacy Office: privacy@ClaimSecure.com Contact Information section below to update your personal information or make another type of request regarding the information you know or believe the ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Program holds about you. Here are some rights that you may have according to where you are located:
  • Access
    • Subject to applicable law, you have the right to receive information about, and review in person, or obtain copies of, the personal information we maintain about you. We may charge you a reasonable fee as allowed by law to obtain this information.
  • Amendment or Deletion
    • Subject to applicable law, you have the right to request that we amend or delete your personal information.
  • Disclosure Accounting
    • Subject to applicable law, you have the right to request and receive a list of certain disclosures made of your personal information. If you request this list more than once in a 12-month period, we may charge you a reasonable fee as allowed by law to respond to any additional request.
  • Use/Disclosure Restriction or Objection
    • Subject to applicable law, you have the right to request we restrict our use or disclosure of your personal information for certain purposes. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. We may not be required to agree to a requested restriction or objection. We will agree to restrict use, or disclosure of, your personal information provided the law allows it and we determine the restriction does not impact our ability to operate our business, provide diagnostic services, and comply with the law. Subject to applicable law, even when we agree to a restriction request, we may still disclose your personal information in a medical emergency and use or disclose your personal information for public health, safety and other similar public benefit purposes permitted or required by law.
  • Withdraw Consent
    • Subject to applicable law, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. Note: withdrawal does not invalidate the consent-based processing that occurred prior to withdrawal.
  • Automated Decision Making
    • Subject to applicable law, if at any time the ClaimSecure Websites use automated decision making to process personal information, you have the right to object to the use of your personal information.
  • Data Portability
    • Subject to applicable law, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
These rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements.

The ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs shall provide you with a response to any such request(s) without undue delay and in any event within 30 days of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by 30 days where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of request(s). ClaimSecure shall inform you of any such extension within 30 days of receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. If you make the request by electronic-form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by you in written documentation.

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by going to the contact information at the bottom of this notice.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection or privacy regulator.

Retention
We will retain your personal information to meet our contractual obligations to you and for as long as your account is active, is reasonably useful for commercial purposes, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.
Children’s Privacy
The ClaimSecure Websites are not intended for any user under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18, unless such information is submitted by the broker, the plan administrator, the plan sponsor, or the child’s legal guardian. We request children under the age of 18 not submit any personal information through the ClaimSecure Websites.
How We Protect Your Information

The ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs have implemented programs to address the privacy and security requirements of protecting health information.

The ClaimSecure eProfileTM and ValueHealth Programs have also established appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information we collect from or about our users. We restrict access to personal information to ClaimSecure and its affiliates and their respective employees, contractors, and agents who need to know the information to process it for us, and who are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Any sensitive personal information (e.g., credit card number) will be transmitted in an encrypted form using SSL encryption. Notwithstanding our security safeguards, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security in all circumstances. If you have any questions about security or have reason to believe your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you feel the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting ClaimSecure at 905-501-7898 or by sending an email to privacyofficer@ClaimSecure.com

Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information
ClaimSecure does not transfer personal health information outside of Canada. When you use the ClaimSecure Websites, your personal information (not including any personal health information) may be transferred to another country where we or our service providers (such as Apple wallet or Google Analytics) operate, including the United States. These countries may have different data protection standards and privacy laws from your country of residence, but we will transfer and protect your personal information lawfully and in accordance to this Privacy Notice. We will have proper contracts or legal mechanisms in place (such as data protection agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, etc.) prior to transferring personal information to another country.
Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may periodically update this Privacy Notice to describe new features, products, or services we offer and how it may affect our use of personal information about you and your controls. Since we may change this Privacy Notice, we recommend you check the current version available from time to time. If we make changes to this notice, we will update the “Effective Date” at the beginning of this notice.
Privacy Office Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspect of privacy and security of your personal information, please contact us at: privacy@ClaimSecure.com.

You may also call us at 1-888-513-4464

Or write to us at:

ClaimSecure Inc.
Privacy Officer
1 City Centre Drive, Suite 620
Mississauga, Ontario
L5B 1M2

For more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Or your provincial office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for more information.

© 2020 CLAIMSECURE INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

THE CLAIMSECURE WEBSITES
TERMS OF USE
(the “Terms”)

USE OF THE CLAIMSECURE WEBSITE

The ClaimSecure and the ValueHealth Programs and associated websites and services available at claimsecure.com, securindemnite.com, valueHealth.ca and valeur-sante.ca (collectively referred to as the “ ClaimSecure Websites”), administered by ClaimSecure Inc. (“ClaimSecure”), is for your personal use and information. Use of the ClaimSecure Websites is subject to the following Terms and applicable laws. By accessing and using the ClaimSecure Websites, you accept the Terms, without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree with any of the Terms, please do not access or use the ClaimSecure Websites. You are responsible to ensure that your access to the ClaimSecure Websites and material available therein are legal in each jurisdiction in which you download or use the ClaimSecure Websites or such material. Not all products and services may be available in all geographic regions. Nothing on the ClaimSecure Websites shall be interpreted as constituting an offer to buy or sell products or services. All products and services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of any applicable agreements.

CLAIMSECURE ePROFILE™

Your enrollment in ClaimSecure eProfile™ means that you have given us consent to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Notice https://www.claimsecure.com/privacy/ .

Your use of your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account is subject to ClaimSecure’s rules and procedures, as may be amended from time to time by ClaimSecure. By accessing and using your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account, you agree to be bound by and comply with such rules and procedures. If your association with your employer and/or benefits provider terminates, you understand that your access to services previously provided and paid for by your employer and/or benefits provider may change subject to the terms and conditions with your employer and/or benefits provider. You can continue to use eProfileTM to access services that you have registered and/or paid for.

As a user of the ClaimSecure Websites, you agree to submit to ClaimSecure only legitimate claims absent of any Fraud, Waste and Abuse. ClaimSecure reserves the right to investigate any claims or transactions submitted for processing if ClaimSecure suspects any Fraud, Waste or Abuse. Fraud, Waste and Abuse are defined as:

"Abuse" means practices, services or actions that, although not Fraud, are inconsistent with sound medical, professional or business practice which result in unnecessary costs to the employee or eligible dependent, benefit plan or otherwise, and payments for services that are not medically necessary or which fail to meet the standard for healthcare.

"Fraud" means an intentional act of deception, misrepresentation or concealment in order to gain something of value, including, for example, submitting claims for services not rendered, submitting claims for services at a higher rate than the actual provider costs, deliberately misrepresenting services, resulting in improper or overpayments to providers or benefit members.

"Waste" means an overutilization of healthcare services that, although not fraud and not the result of criminal action, might directly or indirectly result in unnecessary costs to the benefit plan, including, for example, waste arising from billing and payment errors

ClaimSecure reserves the right to revoke or change the condition of your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account without notice. ClaimSecure also reserves the right to cancel all direct deposit rights in the event that ClaimSecure receives a court order, a legal proceeding or other similar action requiring ClaimSecure to redirect such payment to satisfy such court order, legal proceeding or similar action or as a result of a Fraud, Waste and Abuse investigation.

USE AND OWNERSHIP OF BANKING INFORMATION

By accessing the ClaimSecure Websites and by providing us with banking information, including financial institution number, transit number and bank account number, you represent and warrant that this information has been voluntarily supplied to ClaimSecure. ClaimSecure is not responsible for inaccurate or delayed payments resulting from incorrect banking information provided to us. The supplied banking information is considered to be owned by the intended recipient of the health benefit claim payments.

ClaimSecure will keep all banking information in accordance with its Privacy Notice: https://www.claimsecure.com/privacy/ .

CONDITIONS OF USE OF DIRECT DEPOSIT

Direct deposit is offered by ClaimSecure for your convenience. By enrolling for direct deposit, you expressly agree to have all payments resulting from an approved adjudicated claim paid electronically into your designated bank account.

All direct deposit payments will be made in accordance with the approved adjudicated amount for health benefit claims either submitted by yourself or processed on your behalf and in line with the payment release schedules to be determined by ClaimSecure in its sole discretion from time to time.

If you elect to be paid by direct deposit, no explanation of benefits will be mailed to you. You may view or print your payment details by logging on to your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account. You will be sent an email communication to the email address on your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account that will advise you that a benefit claim/s direct deposit payment has taken place, or that we encountered difficulties in completing a direct deposit payment to you. It is your responsibility to ensure that these email communications are received and reviewed in a timely fashion.

Your correct banking information is required to successfully transfer funds to your designated bank account. If your banking information changes, it is your responsibility to ensure that your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account has been updated to reflect the correct and most up to date banking details. Any overpayments made to you must be returned to ClaimSecure immediately and ClaimSecure reserves the right to set-off any amounts owed to ClaimSecure from the amounts of any future claims owed to you.

In order to protect the security of your personal banking information, we cannot alter your banking information or enroll you in the direct deposit program. If you require additional assistance, you can: (1) Access your ClaimSecure eProfile™ account; or (2) Contact the ClaimSecure Customer Response Centre as set out below; or (3) Contact your bank to determine your accurate banking information.

OPTING OUT OF DIRECT DEPOSIT

If you elect to change your payment method from direct deposit to cheque, the cheque will be sent to the mailing address that you have provided.

Any previous unsuccessful payments made by direct deposit cannot be completed by cheque. You must correct your banking information in order to allow us to reprocess the direct deposit payment. Subsequent payments will be made by cheque.

EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES

ClaimSecure, its affiliated or related companies, its licensors, joint venture partners, agents or subcontractors, officers, directors, or employees, as well as any other person associated with the creation or maintenance of the ClaimSecure Websites (collectively the “ClaimSecure Parties”), make no representation or warranty regarding the functionality, condition or suitability for use of the ClaimSecure Websites. ALL MATERIAL OR INFORMATION ON THE CLAIMSECURE WEBSITES IS PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. THE CLAIMSECURE PARTIES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS, WRITTEN OR ORAL, STATUTORY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. These exclusions are in addition to any specific exclusion otherwise provided in these Terms.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE CLAIMSECURE PARTIES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, EITHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL, FOR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE MATERIAL, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, DELAY OF OR PARTIAL DELIVERY, TERMINATION OF RIGHTS OR LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, BUSINESS OR GOODWILL, WHETHER ON A CONTRACTUAL OR EXTRACONTRACTUAL BASIS, OR TO PROVIDE INDEMNIFICATION OR ANY OTHER REMEDY TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING AND ACCESSING THE CLAIMSECURE WEBSITES .

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

Although ClaimSecure endeavours to include accurate and up-to-date information on the ClaimSecure Websites, it makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or currency of information presented on the ClaimSecure Websites. ClaimSecure shall not be held responsible for any action taken that is based on the information presented on the ClaimSecure Websites, and you agree that all use of the ClaimSecure Websites, its content, or its services, is solely at your own risk.

The ClaimSecure Websites do not, and are not intended to, provide you with any financial, insurance, legal, healthcare or medical advice. The ClaimSecure Websites shall not be used, or relied upon by you, as a substitute for your own independent research or for appropriate advice provided to you by a qualified third-party professional advisor.

LINKS

Links and references to other websites are provided as a convenience only. ClaimSecure does not expressly or implicitly endorse other websites or any informational content or material, or the accessibility thereof, via such links, and does not assume any responsibility for any such other websites, their content, or products or services offered thereon. ClaimSecure does not make any representations or warranties as to the security of any information, including personal information that you might be requested to give any third party.

Some third-party websites may provide access to the ClaimSecure Websites by hypertext links. These third-party websites are completely independent of the ClaimSecure Websites, and any direction by a third party to the ClaimSecure Websites shall not, in any manner whatsoever be construed as an endorsement by ClaimSecure of such third party's website, products, or services.

ClaimSecure may utilize third-party service providers to provide certain tools and/or programs, some of which may be housed on a third-party server or at a website which has been independently developed by others. While accessing the ClaimSecure Websites, you may be linked to such other third-party servers. Access to these other websites or the use of any third-party tools or programs on the ClaimSecure Websites are subject to all the terms and conditions set out on such third party websites.

VIRUSES, ETC.

ClaimSecure does not represent or warrant that the services, information or materials accessed on the ClaimSecure Websites will be uninterrupted or free of errors, defects, viruses or other harmful components, or that any such problems which are discovered will be corrected.

DAMAGE TO OTHERS

You agree not to introduce into or through the ClaimSecure Websites any information or materials which may be harmful to others. Among other things, you agree not to include, knowingly or otherwise, any error or defect in material or information which may, among other things, be false, fraudulent, libelous, slanderous, defamatory or obscene, promote hatred, or otherwise give rise to a criminal offence or civil liability on the part of any person or entity.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in these Terms are reserved to ClaimSecure. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trade-mark or other intellectual right of ClaimSecure or any other person or entity.

CHANGES TO TERMS

ClaimSecure may revise these Term from time to time by updating the Terms without notice, and you agree to be bound by the then current Terms when you access the ClaimSecure Websites.

JURISDICTION

The ClaimSecure Websites are administered by ClaimSecure from Ontario, Canada. ClaimSecure makes no representation that materials on the ClaimSecure Websites are appropriate or available for use in other locations. The Terms are governed by Ontario law and the applicable laws of Canada therein without reference to principles of conflict of laws. You agree to be bound by such laws and to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario, regarding the use of the ClaimSecure Websites or the interpretation or application of the Terms.

COPYRIGHT INFORMATION

The information on the ClaimSecure Websites is protected by copyright. Any infringement of ClaimSecure’s rights may result in appropriate legal action. Users of the ClaimSecure Websites shall be entitled to copy information contained on the ClaimSecure Websites solely for their own non-commercial personal use, but may not republish, copy or reproduce any part without the prior written permission of ClaimSecure. For purposes of this section, republishing, copying and reproducing includes any uploading, downloading or transferring the information on the ClaimSecure Websites onto the Internet or any other local or international computer system. An acknowledgement of the source must be included whenever our materials are copied or published.

The trade-marks and logos displayed on the ClaimSecure Websites, and those used on or in the products and services that we provide are owned by ClaimSecure, its affiliated companies, licensors or the indicated third party. Permission to use any such trade-marks or logos must be granted via written consent by ClaimSecure, its affiliates, licensors or the relevant third party.

ClaimSecure and its affiliated companies disclaim any and all liabilities which may result from any unauthorized reproduction or use of the information contained in the ClaimSecure Websites.

If you require further information on the uses that you may make of the information on the ClaimSecure Websites; or if you wish to obtain permission to reproduce, copy or republish any information contained in the ClaimSecure Websites, please send such requests in writing to:

ClaimSecure Inc.

1 City Centre Drive, Suite 620

Mississauga, Ont. L5B 1M2

TRADEMARK INFORMATION

Trademarks:

The following are trademarks and service marks owned by ClaimSecure Inc. or its affiliates. These marks have either been registered or are pending registration. ClaimSecure

eProfile

eTags

HR 2nd Opinion

PostScripts

RxAdvantage

Rx ClaimStat

Rx Healthnet

Rx Info

Rx Update

RxPlus & Design

SecurePak & Design

SécurIndemnité

SOFT

ValueHealth

ValeurSanté

Wellness Rewards

SURVIVAL & SEVERABILITY

These Terms apply while you are accessing the ClaimSecure Websites and remain in effect thereafter, subject to section 14. In the event the ClaimSecure Websites are no longer accessible to you, the provisions set out in section 7, 8, 15 and 17 of these Terms shall survive thereafter. If any provision of the Terms is prohibited by or invalid under applicable law, such provision shall be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity without invalidating the remainder of such provision or the remaining Terms.

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact the ClaimSecure Customer Response Centre as follows:

By telephone 1-888-513-4464

By email at service@claimsecure.com

By regular mail:

ClaimSecure Inc.

1 City Centre Drive, Suite 620

Mississauga, Ont. L5B 1M2

© 2020 CLAIMSECURE INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Home
Messages
Contact Us
My Account
Log Off
Error
Success